70th Anniversary of General Macarthur`s ArrivalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque provides a permanent reminder of the importance of General Douglas MacArthur’s presence in the history of the city of Brisbane. The 23rd of July, 2012, marked the 70th anniversary of the arrival in Brisbane of General Douglas MacArthur and the establishment of the General Headquarters – Southwest Pacific Area in the AMP building in the city.

When General MacArthur arrived in Brisbane in July 1942, he was effectively escaping from Japanese forces which had made their way through the Philippines, where he was serving as Commander, US Forces, Far East after returning to the US military. MacArthur fled at the last minute from the Philippines US base, Corregidor Island, in Manila Bay. He arrived in Brisbane at the old South Brisbane Interstate Station, which was later replaced. General MacArthur ran the US war effort from his office on the eighth-floor of MacArthur Chambers, on the corner of Queen and Edward streets, which is now a museum.

Address:Grey Street, South Brisbane Station, South Brisbane, 4101

Actual Event Start Date:23-July-1942