BCHS Old Scholars War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The BCHS (Booleroo Centre High School) Old Scholars War Memorial consists of a memorial arch and gates and commemorates former students who served in World War Two. The gates were part of the sports oval at the high school and are now part of the entrance to the district school.

At a continental in the Booleroo Centre high school grounds on Friday evening the Minister of Agriculture (Sir George Jenkins) will declare open two new asphalt tennis courts put down by the school council in the latter part of last year. New wrought iron sports gates, purchased through the efforts of the old scholars' association, will be opened by the Chief Secretary (Mr. McEwin) the same evening. The work of enclosing the courts with special cyclone mesh is almost completed. The courts and gates are a memorial to old scholars who served in World War 11, the culmination of several years' work and planning, by school organisations and the district community generally.
The Advertiser (Adelaide) 23rd February 1954.

Address:Stephens Street, Booleroo Centre District School, Booleroo Centre, 5482