Arctic Convoy Veterans Association MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the 2773 sailors who died in service or were killed in action while transporting and escorting war materials and supplies to north Russian ports during World War Two between 1941 and 1945.

The Arctic convoys of World War Two were ocean going convoys which sailed from the United Kingdom, Iceland, and North America to northern ports in the Soviet Union - primarily Arkhangelsk (Archangel) and Murmansk, both in modern day Russia. There were 78 convoys between August 1941 and May 1945 (although there were two gaps with no sailings between July and September 1942, and March and November 1943), sailing via several seas of the Atlantic and Arctic Oceans.

Address:Victoria Terrace, Memorial Park, Wickham Point, Caloundra, 4551

Arctic Convoy Veterans Association of Australia

Scapa Flow  Barents Sea
Loch Ewe     Murmansk
Reykjavik     Archangel
Seydisfiord   Polyarnoe

World War II  1939 - 1945

In memory of the 2,773 sailors who lost their lives while transporting and escorting war materials and supplies in hazardous conditions to North Russian ports between 1941 - 1945

93 British and Allied merchant ships and 21 warships were lost due to enemy action

Source: MA,QWMR