No. 450 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandi Nipperess

The monument commemorates 450 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F) which served in World War Two.

No. 450 Squadron was a unit of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during World War Two. It was the second RAAF Article XV squadron formed for service with the British military, under the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan. During its existence, it included personnel from several different British Commonwealth countries and/or air forces. The squadron's motto, "Harass", and its nickname, "The Desert Harassers", were derived from a comment by the Nazi propaganda broadcaster "Lord Haw Haw", who described the unit as "Australian mercenaries whose harassing tactics were easily beaten off by the Luftwaffe."

The squadron officially came into existence at RAAF Williamtown, near Newcastle, NSW, on 16 February 1941.

Address:Townsend Avenue, RAAF Williamtown, Williamtown , 2318

Actual Event Start Date:16-November-1941