2nd / 19th Australian Infantry Battalion Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served in the 2nd / 19th Australian Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The Battalion was formed in mid-1940, and allocated to the 22nd Brigade, which was part of the 8th Division. After completing training in Australia, in early 1941 the Battalion deployed to Malaya, as part of the Australian force despatched to help bolster the British garrison there as tensions with Japan heightened.

Following the commencement of hostilities against Japan, the Battalion fought several actions in Johore, before withdrawing across the Causeway to Singapore. There, the Battalion was involved in the Battle of Singapore in early February 1942, during which it suffered heavy casualties before being captured following the capitulation of the British garrison. The Battalion's personnel subsequently spent the next three-and-a-half years as prisoners of war, before being released at the end of the conflict.

Location

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Behind Captain Reg Saunders Courtyard, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th October, 2007

2 / 19th Australian Infantry Battalion
8th Division, AIF

1940 - 1945

Singapore Island    The Muar
Johore                    Malaya 1941 - 1942

In memory of those gallant comrades who died in action or as Prisoners of War and of those who served in the Battalion

Dedicated on 13 October 2007 by 1st / 19th Battalion the Royal New South Wales Regiment Association