2nd / 1st Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served in the 2nd / 1st Australian Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

The Battalion was deployed to the Middle East in early 1940 and subsequently took part in the early fighting in the North African campaign, taking part in battles around Bardia and Tobruk before later being sent to Greece in early 1941. A lightning German advance quickly pushed the Allies back and forced them to evacuate after a very short campaign and the Battalion was landed on Crete where they subsequently fought unsuccessfully to repel a German invasion in May.

The majority of the Battalion was captured on Crete, but it was subsequently re-built from survivors in Palestine and returned to Australia in early 1942 following Japan's entry into the war. The Battalion then fought two campaigns against the Japanese in New Guinea , fighting in the Kokoda Track campaign during 1942–43 and the Aitape-Wewak campaign in 1944–45.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 12th March, 2008