2nd / 15th Field RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served in the 2nd / 15th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

Raised in late 1940 as part of the Second Australian Imperial Force (2nd AIF), the regiment was assigned to the 8th Division.  In late 1941, it was sent to Singapore and subsequently fought in the Malayan Campaign before being captured after the Fall of Singapore.

A total of 556 personnel from the Regiment were captured; they would spend three-and-a-half years in Japanese captivity, during which 294 men died. After the war ended in August 1945, the surviving members of the regiment were repatriated to Australia and the regiment was disbanded.

Note: The dedication ceremony for this plaque was rescheduled, and as such differs from the date as inscribed on the plaque.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st March, 2002

Malaya  Singapore