464 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 464 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (R. A. A. F.) during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

No. 464 Squadron was formed in 1942 in the United Kingdom with personnel from Australia, Britain, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa and the Netherlands.  The Squadron served in the light bomber role, undertaking operations over France and the Low Countries, from bases in England. It also flew night fighter missions.

Later, following D-Day, the Squadron moved to France where it was used to interdict German transports and infrastructure. It further engaged in several low-level precision raids against Gestapo targets in France and Denmark. The Squadron was disbanded in September 1945, following the conclusion of the war.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Approx. Event End Date:September-1945

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 2nd December, 2005

464 Squadron RAAF

Formed in 1942, the Squadron flew Venturas and Mosquitos in day and night bombing, and intruder and ground attack sorties, over Germany and the occupied countries of North-Western Europe.

The squadron disbanded in 1945.

Dedicated to our comrades who fell in the Second World War by 464 Squadron Association