Battle of the Coral SeaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The Coral Sea Memorial Swimming Pool was constructed in 1968 and commemorates the sailors and airmen who were killed in the Battle of the Coral Sea in 1942.

The Battle of the Coral Sea, fought between the 4th and 8th of May 1942, was a major naval battle in the Pacific Theatre of World War Two between the Imperial Japanese Navy and Allied naval and air forces from the United States of America and Australia. The battle was the first action in which aircraft carriers engaged each other, as well as the first in which neither side's ships sighted or fired directly upon the other.

Address:The Strand, Northern end, Townsville, 4810

Actual Event Start Date:04-May-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th May, 1969

Townsville City Council

This plaque commemorates the official opening of the Coral Sea Memorial Swimming Pool by His Worship the Mayor of Townsville Alderman W. Harold Phillips on 14th May 1969.

In memory of the sailors and airmen who fought and died to defend Australia in the Battle of the Coral Sea
th to 8th May 1942