Battle of the Coral SeaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The monument commemorates the role of Australian and American servicemen in the Battle of the Coral Sea in 1942. Townsville was the largest Allied operational base in the South West Pacific during World War Two and played an important support role in the Battle of the Coral Sea. The memorial was erected to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the battle.

The Battle of the Coral Sea, fought between the 4th and 8th of May 1942, was a major naval battle in the Pacific Theatre of World War Two between the Imperial Japanese Navy and Allied naval and air forces from the United States of America and Australia. The battle was the first action in which aircraft carriers engaged each other, as well as the first in which neither side's ships sighted or fired directly upon the other.

Address:The Strand, ANZAC Park, Townsville, 4810

Actual Event Start Date:04-May-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th May, 1992

The Battle of the Coral Sea

In memory of those allied servicemen who gave their lives in the fight for freedom

In the Coral Sea whose waters lap this shore, Allied naval forces met units of the Imperial Japanese Navy between 3rd May and 9th May 1942 in a series of engagements known collectively as the Battle of the Coral Sea.

In this battle the tide of Japanese conquest in World War Two reached and passed its peak. After five months continuous victory unmatched in the history of warfare, the Imperial Japanese Navy for the first time suffered serious loss and damage in battle, and withdrew from action.  Its major objectives unfulfilled.  Strategic victory rested with the Allies.

Fought between forces whose vessels never came within sight of one another, the battle demonstrated the dominance of aircraft carriers in modern naval warfare.  Tactically the balance of success lay with the Japanese who inflicted losses greater than they suffered ; but their losses were serious, and tactical success was outweighed by strategic defeat.

Erected by the City Council and people of Townsville for the 50th anniversary of the battle
Dedicated on 9th May 1992.

Battle of the Coral Sea Memorial

Dedicated on the 50th anniversary of the battle fought between Japanese and Allied Naval Forces in May 1942

Welcome to the Battle of the Coral Sea Memorial.

Townsville`s endeavours to mark this historic occasion were motivated by our communitys war time experiences and the strong bonds which developed between Australian and our American allies in those dark and tragic days. In 1992 it was our desire to leave a lasting memorial for future generations who may need to be reminded that freedom is often bought at a terrible cost.

Alderman Tony Mooney.  Mayor of the City of Townsville.

This memorial was unveiled by the Honourable Kim Beazley M.P. Minister for Employment, Education and Training representing the Honourable Paul Keating M.P. Prime Minister of Australia and The Honourable A. Lamar Alexander
Secretary of Education, the personal envoy of President George Bush President of the United States

Source: MA,MIV,SKP,QWMR