5th Australian Farm CompanyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The 5th Australian Farm Company plaque is dedicated to the memory of Captain James Harris and his men who grew food on the Atherton Tablelands during World War Two. Catalinas also flew produce to the troops fighting in Papau New Guinea.

The plaque was donated by the Department of Primary Industry to celebrate the Department's century of service to the rural community.

Address:Kennedy Highway, Rocky Creek Memorial Park, Rocky Creek, 4882

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th August, 2000

5th Australian Farm Company
Australian Army Service Corps

Dedicated in memory of
Captain James Harris and his men
on 13 August 2000

The unit grew food for the personnel of the units that trained and were stationed across the Atherton Tableland during World War II. Catalina`s also flew produce from Cairns to the troops fighting in P.N.G.

This unit was located initially at Aitchison`s farm, Kulara and then relocated to the site of the DPI`s Kairi Research Station on 1 April 1942

Donated by the
Department of Primary Industries