2nd / 12th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the 205 men from the Mackay District who served and died in the 2nd / 12th Infantry Battalion at Milne Bay and further battles during World War Two. The memorial is sited with the National Service Memorial.

In 2011 this memorial was upgraded and enhanced due to a partnership between Mackay Regional Council and the Queensland Government, with a Community Memorials Restoration grant assisting to finance the new memorial.  Prior to the enhancement, each of the plaques were displayed on separate low concrete plinths.

Address:Alfred Street, Jubilee Park, Mackay, 4740

Front Inscription

Dedicated to the memory of 205 members of the 2/12 Battalion, many from Mackay who died in gaining an Australian victory at Milne Bay, where they spearheaded the counter attack against the Japanese Marines.  This was the enemy`s first defeat, followed by further victories against the Japanese at Goodenough Island, Buna and Sanananda in 1942 - 3. This magnificent feat of arms helped save Australia from invasion, truly a great Battalion.

Erected by 2 / 12 Bn. Assoc., Veterans` Affairs and Mackay City Council

Source: MA,SKP,QWMR