B-25 Mitchell Bomber Air CrashPrint Page Print this page

10-August-2016 (Ian Bevege)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Ian Bevege

The plaque commemorates the crew who were killed in the B-25 Mitchell Bomber air crash during combat operations in World War two.

Returning to base after combat duty in Port Moresby, the new B-25D flown by Second Lieutenant Crosswhite became separated from the group somewhere near Cooktown and appeared to be headed for the mountains. They did not arrive in Charters Towers and were reported missing in action. The wreckage was found on Kirrama station, 40 kilometres west of Cardwell in July 1943 by Aboriginal stockman Alex Collins. All the eleven crew perished.

Their remains were returned to the United States of America for burial in the Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery in Arlington.

Address:Coral Sea Drive, Battle of the Coral Sea Memorial Park, Cardwell, 4849

Actual Event Start Date:15-December-1942
Actual Event End Date:15-December-1942

Front Inscription

In memory of the B25 Mitchell bomber of the 90th Bomb Squadron based in Charters Towers that crashed along the Herbert River Gorge on Kirrama Station approx. 40 klms west of Cardwell on the 15th December 1942 in bad weather.

The plane was returning from Port Moresby after combat duty in New Guinea.  The wreckage was not found until July 1943.

All eleven men crew on board were killed and their remains were returned to the United States for burial in the Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery in Arlington.

Lest We Forget them  R.I.P.

Donated by Doug and Ruth Farquhar