380th Bombardment Group U. S. A. A. F.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 380th Bombardment Group (BG) of the United States Army Air Force (U.S.A.A.F.) during World War Two.

The 380th BG went overseas in April 1943 to become the second B-24 unit in the Fifth Air Force at that time after the 90th Bomb Group. The other Heavy Bomber unit (the 43rd) flew B-17s.

The group arrived at Fenton Airfield, Australia, and also encompassed a part of Western Australia at Corunna Downs Airfield, a top secret airfield in the Pilbara, north of Perth Western Australia in the Royal Austarlain Air Force`s (R. A. A. F.) North West Area of operation, where it was assigned to 5th Air Force, V Bomber Command.

The Command's purpose was to engage in destroying Japanese strongholds in the Pacific. Later moving to RAAF Base Darwin, the group was placed under Royal Australian Air Force (R. A. A. F.) command, assigned to the Australian North West Area Command operating out of Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia, and was the only B-24 Liberator unit attached to the R. A. A. F.

The 380th was placed under the control of the Royal Australian Air Force and assigned to train R. A. A. F. personnel on the B-24 and to secure Australia's safety against a threatened Japanese invasion along its northern coast. In its service with the Australians, the 380th served longer under the operational control of an Allied country than any other Air Force unit (from June 1943 until February 1945).

Address:Esplanade, Bicentennial Park, adjacent to Cenotaph, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-1999

380th Bombardment Group U. S. A. A. F.

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of all those who served with the above B24 Liberator Group from the North Western Area for twenty months in 1943 and 1944

Especially remembered are the 280 aircrew ( including 11 R.A.A.F. ) who paid the supreme sacrifice in the defence of Australia.