148th Field Artillery IdahoPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 148th Field Artillery Idaho (United States of America) during World War Two.

The 148th Field Artillery were returning from operations in Timor when their ships were struck during the Japanese bombing of Darwin in 1942. The troops of the battalion suffered some casualties, including three men killed in action. Some of the artillerymen, particularly from B Battery, took part in salvaging their guns and vehicles from the holds of the sunken or stranded vessels after the raid.

Address:Esplanade, Bicentennial Park, adjacent to Cenotaph, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:February-1992

The 148th Field Artillery,
Idaho (U.S.A.)

National Guard Battalion

Always remembered !

Darwin Harbour, 19 February 1942, site and date of the 148th Field Artillery Battalion`s first war casualties from enemy pattern bombing and strafing. Returning from Timor, the battalion, part of the "Sparrow Expeditionary Force," was aboard the M. V. Tulagi and S. S. Port Mar when the enemy struck.

Erected in February, 1992  by the 148th F.A. World War II Veterans.

Source: SKP, MA