"The Track"Print Page Print this page

Australia Remembers The Track

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial commemorates the men and women who built and maintained 'The Track' between Alice Springs and Darwin during World War Two.

The 1500 kilometre Stuart Highway North in the Northern Territory was constructed and sealed during World War Two from Alice Springs to Darwin. Work commenced in 1940 and continued throughout the war years. It connected the rail heads of Alice Springs and Larrimah which allowed all weather transport of troops and materials to Darwin. Most of the road construction workers were civilians but assistance was received from the Australian Army and one unit of the United States Army also assisted.

Address:Wills Terrace , Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 31st July, 1995
Front Inscription

THIS MEMORIAL IS DEDICATED TO THE MEN AND WOMEN WHO BUILT AND MAINTAINED "THE TRACK" BETWEEN ALICE SPRINGS AND DARWIN IN WORLD WAR II.

IT ALSO COMMEMORATES THE THOUSANDS OF MEN AND WOMEN WHO TRAVELLED NORTH ON THE "THE TRACK" TO DEFEND AUSTRALIA AGAINST ITS ENEMIES.

THE MEMORIAL HAS BEEN CONSTRUCTED AS A JOINT VENTURE BETWEEN THE COMMONWEALTH DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS` AFFAIRS, THE ALICE SPRINGS SUB-BRANCH OF THE RETURNED AND SERVICES LEAGUE OF AUSTRALIA AND THE "BACK TO THE TRACK 1945-1995" CONVOY AS PART OF THE "AUSTRALIA REMEMBERS 1945-1995" COMMEMORATIVE YEAR.

UNVEILED BY THE HONOURABLE CON SCIACCA MP,
FEDERAL MINISTER FOR VETERANS AFFAIRS
31 JULY 1995

'Back to the Track 1945 -1995'. A Convoy Of Vintage Ex - Military Vehicles Departed This Area 1st August 1995 To Retrace The Journey Along 'The Track'.

The Convoy Arrived In Darwin On 15th August 1995 To Celebrate The 50th Anniversary Of The Cessation Of  Hostilities In The Pacific Region.

Source: ACPH,MA