Australia Remembers - World War Two - Railway Workers Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates railway workers who worked under strict military conditions, carrying out work while under threat of enemy fire during World War Two.

Address:Stuart Highway, Opposite Adelaide River Railway Station, Adelaide River, 0846
State:NT

Australia Remembers Committee & Railway - N.A.R. Group
                        Commemorative Plaque
Honours Railway Workers, who worked under strict military conditions, carrying out work while under threat of enemy fire, and also some injured men during the 1942 to 1945 period in the Adelaide River area.  We remember those, Engine Drivers, Firemen, Fettlers, Guards, Station Masters, Loco Workers, Cook House Crew, other Trades & Servicemen who worked with Railmen. Adelaide River was also Army H.Q. & Base for Hospital Train - Bomb Storage, Snake Creek & Disembarkment to Camps.

We saw no sport as such till 1944, and we thank our families in N.T. & southern parts of Australia for their courage & support for their men up north during 1942 - 45.

We thank Australian Remembers Committee 1995 for their assistance with this plaque.

Darwin Railway Group on behalf of N.T. Group.