60th Anniversary of the Evacuation from DunkirkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The plaque commemorates the placing of the standard (flag) of the Dunkirk Veterans Association in the Soldiers Chapel to mark the 60th anniversary of the evacuation of Dunkirk.

The Dunkirk Veterans were all members of the British Expeditionary Force who, in May 1940, along with their Allies, were the first British troops to cross the border into Belgium to try and stop the German advance into France during World War Two. Under heavy siege, they fought many rearguard actions towards Dunkirk and the beaches, although completely surrounded, thus allowing some 338200 British troops and their Allies to be evacuated to Britain, where they regrouped and re-equipped to fight again in the many campaigns fought in the 1939-45 war.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, Soldiers` Chapel, St George`s Cathedral, Perth, 6000

Actual Event Start Date:27-May-1940

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th May, 2000

To the glory of God

The Standard of the 1940 Dunkirk Veterans Association (Western Australian Branch) was placed in the Soldiers Chapel to mark the Sixtieth Anniversary of the evacuation from Dunkirk in the 1939 - 45 war.