Australia Remembers 1945-1995Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds / Fiona Morrison

The memorial plaque was erected in the year of the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and commemorates those who served and those who died in World War Two.

"Australia Remembers, 1945 - 1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Address:ANZAC Drive , War Memorial Park, Kingscote, 5223

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 15th August, 1995

Australia Remembers
               1945 - 1995

World War II (1939 - 1945)

This memorial, erected in the year of the 50th anniversary of the conclusion of World War II, honours the sons and daughters of Australia who served our country during those years of hostilities on the ground, in the air and at sea.  Many rest forever in foreign lands.  They fought in Europe, North Africa, the Mediterranean, South East Asia and the Pacific in the brave and selfless tradition established by the ANZACs during World War I.

Let their sacrifice and valour forever remind us of the heavy price paid by that generation of Australians and the allies in crushing the tyranny of that time.  The 64 bombing raids on Darwin, the 41 naval and merchant ships sunk in our also mined waters, the raids on Broome, Townsville and elsewhere testify to the realities of the danger this country faced.

The remains of many who played a role in that war now rest in peace.  Whether they returned home with broken or sound health or they served from this land.  We acknowledge our debt to them and recognise those who as civilians, worked tirelessly in the factories, on the land or from home to support them.

Unveiled by
        Mayor Janice Kelly