Battle of BritainPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the 65th Anniversary of the Battle of Britain and is dedicated to the Australians who fought and died in the battle. The memorial which a framed picture with the signatures of those pilots still alive, was put together by Warrant Officer Cliff Hodges and Flight-Sgt Russ Hogbin of the Air Training Corps.

In the summer and autumn of 1940 the Royal Air Force (RAF) fought a prolonged battle in defence of Britain against an experienced and numerically superior German Luftwaffe. This air campaign, known as the Battle of Britain, officially lasted from 10 July to 31 October 1940. More than 30 Australians served in RAF Fighter Command during the Battle. The highest scoring Australian ace of the Battle was Flight Lieutenant Pat Hughes, of No. 234 Squadron RAF, who claimed 14 kills before his death in September 1940.

The 65th anniversary of the Battle of Britain will be remembered today, with a new memorial at Lismore Airport, in north-eastern New South Wales. There will be displays of aircraft, including a replica flying Spitfire, and a collection of paintings at the airport's open day. Air Commodore James Coward, who fought in the Battle of Britain, will dedicate the memorial to the Australians who fought and died.

Air Commodore Coward says even though the Australians and British were outnumbered by the Germans four-to-one, they still won. He says it was essential to winning the war. "We didn't know it at the time of course but the Germans had 1,100 bombers and dive bombers most of which [were] just across the channel and 1,150 fighters, most of which were [Messerschmitt] 109s and we only had 600," he said.
ABC News, 25 April 2005.

Address:Bruxner Highway, Northern Rivers Aero Club, Lismore Airport, Lismore, 2480