2nd / 20th Infantry Brigade MarchPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 2nd / 20th Infantry Brigade march from Ingleburn to Bathurst during World War Two.

A spectacular march of about 6,500 fully-equipped troops of the Seventh Division, A.I.F., from Ingleburn across the Blue Mountains to Bathurst by the Western Highway is planned for early in August. It will be the biggest road movement of troops ever undertaken in Australia. The march will be part of the training of the Seventh Division troops, who are entering an advanced stage. Most of N. S. Wales units of the division will remain at the new camp, being constructed at Bathurst for advanced training, while some wil proceed to the new camp being constructed at Cowra. Officers of the Eastern Command said that the success of the plan would depend upon the co-operation of the Councils and townspeople between Ingleburn and Bathurst in making public halls and other buildings available for billeting. Brigadier J. J. Murray, who is commanding the 20th Infantry Brigade, Seventh Division, will tour the route soon to seek that co-operation and ascertain whether water and other facilities are available to make the march practicbable.
Lithgow Mercury (NSW), 24 July 1940.

Address:Campbelltown Road, Bardia Barracks, Ingleburn, 2565