23 Squadron MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The plaque and honour roll commemorate members of 23 Squadron which was stationed at Leyburn Airfiled during World War Two.  The plaque provides information about the Squadron and the honour roll lists the names of those who lost their lives.

Funding was received in January 2022 through the Saluting Their Service Grants Program for the plaque and honour roll.

RAAF units stationed at Leyburn at various times between July 1944 and December 1945 included 21 Squadron, 23 Squadron, 99 Squadron and 200 Special Duties Flight, all flying B-24 Liberator bombers. RAAF 21 and 23 Squadrons had previously flown Vultee Vengeance aircraft. RAAF 99 Squadron and 200 Flight were both formed at Leyburn in February 1945. The latter’s mission was to assist in delivering agents and supplies of the Australian Army’s ‘Z’ Special Unit by parachute into enemy territory. It was possible for a “stick” of five jumpers to exit a hatch in the modified Liberators in under 10 seconds, and the jumpers carried a top secret “S” phone which could communicate with the aircraft during and after the drop.

Address:Toowoomba - Karara Road, Liberator Park, Leyburn, 4365

Source: MA,MIV,QWMR