2nd / 33rd Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates those who served in the 2nd / 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

Funding was received in January 2022 through the Saluting The Service Grants Program for the installation of the plaque.

The 2/33rd Battalion was an infantry battalion of the Australian Army during the Second World War. It was formed as part of the Second Australian Imperial Force in the United Kingdom in June 1940 as the "72nd Battalion" to create the 25th Brigade, which eventually became part of the 7th Division. After the threat of invasion had passed, the battalion was transferred to the Middle East in early 1941, and after a period of garrison duty in the Western Desert, the battalion fought against the Vichy French in the invasion of Syria and Lebanon.

Later, in early 1942, in response to Japan's entry to the war, the battalion was transferred back to Australia and after a period of re-organisation and training it was sent to New Guinea where it took part in the Kokoda Track campaign. Arriving at the height of the fighting, after the Japanese advance stalled it took part in the pursuit of Japanese forces to the northern coast, fighting around the beachheads at Buna-Gona. In 1943, after returning to Australia for six months to refit, the battalion was committed to the Salamaua-Lae campaign, and then the Ramu Valley-Finisterre Range campaign. Returning to Australia in early 1944, a long period of inactivity followed before the 2/33rd undertook its last campaign in Borneo in the final months of the war. The battalion was disbanded in Brisbane in March 1946.

Address:Kennedy Highway, Rocky Creek Memorial Park, Rocky Creek, 4882