All Saints Church Memorial VestriesPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Vestries were erected in memory of those who gave their lives and those who served in World War Two.

The Archbishop of Sydney Dr. Mowll next Sunday will dedicate the recently erected as a war memorial at All Saints' Church of England, Woollahra. NSW governor Sir John Northcott will attend the service and unveil a tablet on a wall which signifies that the vestries are a memorial of those who gave their lives in the 1939-1945 War, and also to those men and women who served in the forces. This memorial marks the completion of the first part of a scheme inaugurated at a public meeting in 1946. At the time, building restrictions and the great need for housing prevented any work being done. It is now hoped that the building of these vestries will give the impetus necessary for the continuing of the rest of the memorial — a hall primarily for the work among the children and youth of the district. The first portion has cost £3500 and the rector (Rev. G. A. Conolly) and his committee are asking for another £5000 toward the building of the hall.
Sun (Sydney), 11 March 1953.

Address:85 Ocean Street, All Saints Anglican Church, Woollahra, 2025