50th Anniversary of Christ Church PorchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the building of the Porch which was erected in 1944 to commemorate those who served in the Northern Territory during World War Two.

With impressive and solemn ceremonial, the General Officer Commanding NT Force, Major General A. S. Allen, CB, CBE, DSO, VD, yesterday unveiled the plaque placed on the gates of Christ Church, Garrison Church, Darwin, to the memory of members of the services killed by enemy action in the Northern Territory. The choice of Christ Church for the plaque was peculiarly fitting as it was the first church in Australia to be damaged by an enemy. Following this ceremony, the memorial porch to the church, constructed by voluntary labour from the services, was dedicated by the Bishop of Carpentaria, the Right Reverend Stephen Davies, DD. All arms of the services were well represented at the ceremonies.
Army News (Darwin, NT ), 12 June 1944.

Address:2 Smith Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Darwin, 0800