Arthur Park Print Page Print this page

Arthur Park was developed in 1946 to acknowledge the Botany Servicemen who gave their lives in the war. Lombardy Poplars, Populus nigra italica, were planted and a name plaque erected for each serviceman who had died.

However, following an upgrading of the park in 1985 and as several trees were in poor health in order to preserve the brass plaques they were collected and set in a concrete block which was placed in a central position for easy viewing. In 2003 they were reattached to a new sandstone plinth.  Another plaque was for Alderman George Valentine Arthur for whom the park is named. This plaque records he was an Alderman of the Municipality of Botany from 1938 to 1952 and Mayor in 1942 and that he served in the AIF 1914-1918.

A  Centenary of Armistice plaque was placed in the park in 2018.

Address:Botany Road & Chelmsford Avenue, Botany, 2019