117th Australian General Hospital & No. 1 Australian Orthopaedic HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the patients and staff of the 117th Australian General Hospital (A.G.H.) and No. 1 Australian Orthopaedic Hospital during World War Two.

The Australian Army requisitioned the Glennie Anglican Girls School in Toowoomba. It established the Surgical Division for its 117th Australian General Hospital (AGH) in January 1942, opening with two officers and 78 personnel from other ranks, including ten sisters.

A mess was opened, and the sisters and Voluntary Aid Detachments moved into Glennie. The first operation took place on 10 April 1942. It forced the movement of the Glennie Preparatory School and the boarders to Smithfield – an 80-acre property on the corner of Drayton Road and Alderley Street.

Hospital wards were built on the eastern end of the original Glennie Preparatory School grounds with other original Prep School buildings used as the hospital theatre, intensive care, x-ray and physio huts.

From May to July 1942, a total of 554 operations were performed, 55 of which were major ones. The walking wounded were allowed the freedom of the city, but were required to wear ‘hospital blues’. A bus ran from the city via ANZAC Avenue to the Glennie Hospital and School allowing patients to move around the city.

The Headquarters and Surgical Division situated on the Glennie Preparatory School site later became the No. 1 Australian Orthopaedic Hospital. It opened with 200 beds, while the 117th Australian General Hospital retained 150 beds at Glennie for the surgical wing.

Address:246a Herries Street, The Glennie School, Newtown, 4350

Monument Manufacturer:John Lees, Mark Ryan, Steve Warren, Cindy Ryan & Luke Myers

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 2019
Front Inscription

This memorial overlooks the site of the 117 Australian General Hospital and the 1 Australian Orthopaedic Hospital.

In memory of those who came to this place as patients and those who worked as staff  during World War II from 1942 - 1945.

These service and dedication will not be forgotten.

`Lest we forget`