50th Anniversary of the Invasion of SicilyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary service of the invasion of Sicily during World War Two and is in memory of the officers and crews of the Australian ships which took part in the invasion.

The memorial service was held in ANZAC Reserve on the 10th July 1993.

Following on from the defeat of the Afrika Corps in northern Africa the Allies commenced planning for the liberation of Sicily. An amphibious invasion to be code-named Operation HUSKY.

Present in the estimated 3,000 ship invasion force were HMA Gawler, Lismore, Maryborough, Ipswich, Cessnock, Geraldton, Cairns and Wollongong. Whilst these ships may have appeared insignificant in an order of battle that boasted six battleships, two aircraft carriers, 18 cruisers and over 100 destroyers their roles were vital ones. The corvettes had arrived in the Mediterranean in May and on 26 May Gawler, Ipswich, Lismore and Maryborough were formed into the 21st Minesweeping Flotilla at Alexandria. The remaining four corvettes were formed into the 22nd Minesweeping Flotilla.

Address:Wollombi & Narone Creek Roads , ANZAC Reserve, Wollombi, 2325

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th July, 1993