70th Anniversary of Empire Air Training Scheme at Evans HeadPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates the 70th anniversary of the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) and Empire Air Training Scheme at Evans Head.

Address:Memorial Airport Drive, Evans Head, 2473

Actual Event Start Date:17-December-1939
Actual Event End Date:17-December-2009

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd October, 2009

Commemorative Plaque

70th Anniversary of the RAAF and Empire Air Training Scheme at Evans Head

Dedicated 3 October 2009 by His Excellency Mr Michael Bryce AM AE

On the 17th December 1939 Australia, Canada and New Zealand signed an agreement in Ottawa, Canada to provide urgently needed personnel for the Royal Air Force to defend Britain and Empire.  Under this Empire Training Scheme, Australia undertook to provide 28,000 aircrew, 36% of the total.

Ten Australia airfields were designated for training including No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery Schools (No. 1. BAGS) at Evans Head and later No. 1 Air Observers School (No. 1 AOS).  The Evans Head Memorial Areodrome, as it is now known, was its centrepiece.

The RAAF`s association with Evans Head continues to this day with its weapons range operating on grounds once part of the Empire Air Training Scheme`s bombing ranges.

2009 is the 70th anniversary of the Empire Air Training Scheme and the RAAF`s connection with the community.  Special recognition is given to WWII veteran Jean Haughton James for keeping alive the memory of Evans Head and those who trained and served here.