75th Anniversary of the Arrival of General Douglas MacarthurPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the 75th anniversary of the arrival in Brisbane of United States of America soldier, General Douglas Macarthur to take up the post of the Supreme Commander of the Allied Forces in the South West Pacific area during World War Two.

Address:Queen & Edward Streets, Macarthur Central, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Event Start Date:23-July-1942
Actual Event End Date:23-July-2017

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd July, 2017
Front Inscription

COMMEMORATING THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ARRIVAL IN BRISBANE OF GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR SUPREME COMMANDER ALLIED FORCES SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA

The arrival of General Douglas Macarthur signalled Brisbane`s new role as the Headquarters Allied Forces, South West Pacific area.  Macarthur`s offices were on the 8th floor in the boardroom of this former Australian Mutual Provident Society (AMP) building, and during the campaign it was occupied by elements including : communications and signals facilities ; a code room ; Headquarters, US Navy, US 7th Fleet, US 5th Air Force, and RAAF Command.

A top secret communications device ` SigSaly ` was located in the basement.  Daily briefings for Allied Commanders, overseen by the US Army Air Force Directorate of Intelligence were held in what was described as the `War Room`

Unveiled by
The Right Honorable