Fuzzy Wuzzy AngelsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden sculpture commemorates the New Guinean men, known as the "Fuzzy Wuzzy Angels," who evacuated wounded Australian soldiers from the Kokoda Track battlefields during World War Two.

Fuzzy Wuzzy Angels was the name given by Australian soldiers to Papuan New Guinean war carriers who, during World War Two, were recruited to bring supplies up to the front and carry injured Australian troops down the Kokoda trail during the Kokoda Campaign. "Fuzzy - Wuzzy" was originally used by British soldiers in the 19th century as a name for Hadendoa warriors on the Red Sea coast of the Sudan, and referred to their elaborate butter-matted hairstyles. No known injured soldier that was still alive was ever abandoned by the Fuzzy Wuzzy Angels, even during heavy combat.

In June 2008, Australian senator Guy Barnett called for his country's Parliament to give official recognition to Papua New Guineans' courage and contributions to the war effort. In 2009, the Australian government began awarding the 'Fuzzy Wuzzy Commemorative Medallion' to living Papua New Guineans who assisted the Australian war effort, usually bringing survivors and their families to Port Moresby for ceremonial presentations. Australian veterans generally complained that the recognition was too little, too late.

Address:George Street, War Memorial Park, Scottsdale, 7260

Artist:Eddie Freeman