Balhannah Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The roll of honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War Two.

BALHANNAH —Soldiers Memorial —
The committee of the Soldiers' Memorial hall met on Wednesday evening when the secretary, Mr. T. A. Snigg, reported that extensive repairs to the cracked walls of the building had been completed. Four concrete pylons were built under the foundations and wedges then driven in. The outside woodwork has been repainted and the inside will be started when the cracks have been filled and replastered. Lack of finance is holding up the work at present, the under pinning and painting having almost emptied the treasury. There are many families in the town who do not subscribe to the institute and their financial assistance would be of considerable benefit to the hall while they would benefit from the library which has been completely overhauled, new books and magazines are being gradually added. Plans are in hand for two new Rolls of Honor, covering each World War.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA ),

Address:89 Onkaparinga Valley Road, Soldiers Memorial Hall , Balhannah, 5242