Australia Remembers 1945-1995 - Major Ship BuildingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The Australia Remembers plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and details the re-introduction of major shipbuilding to Newcastle during the conflict.

"Australia Remembers, 1945 - 1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Address:Wharf Road, Harbour Foreshore, Newcastle, 2300

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

World War II reintroduced major ship building to Newcastle. In August 1941 the NSW Government chose the Dyke End, Carrington, as the site for its second State Dockyard.  The first, the Walsh Island Dockyard (1913 - 1933), contributed to Australia`s war effort in World War I. The first vessel built at Carrington was launched on 3 June 1943.  Before the end of 1945, the Dockyard had built the Corvette HMAS "Strahan", the Frigate HMAS "Condamine", and 20 Lighters for the Australian Army and Navy, and USA Transportation Service.   Some 600 vessels, many damaged by enemy action, were docked and / or repaired. The floating dock was moved in April 1943 from Walsh Island to Carrington with minimal disruption to the war effort.  Steel, ocean going tugs and barges were also built at J. & A. Brown's workshop at Hexham and at Newcastle Steelworks. Timber work boats were built at Slazenger Construction and Stockton Slipways at Stockon and at Boyd`s at Swansea.

This
Australia Remembers Plaque