Aquatic Fraternity of TasmaniaPrint Page Print this page

29-April-2016 (Arthur Garland)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Peter F Williams

The tablet commemorates the members of the Aquatic Fraternity of Tasmania who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

HOBART, Tuesday.- A crowd of about 60,000 persons flocked to Queen's Domain today for the final day of the Hobart Victory Regatta, which was one of the most successful ever conducted by the Royal Hobart Regatta Association. Fine weather continued, and a full programme of rowing, sailing, swimming, power boat races and chopping competítions, was conducted without mishap. The British light cruiser Bermuda was flag ship. At the official luncheon, a flag, from Sir John Franklin's sledge was presented to the Premier (Mr. Cosgrove) by the Governor (Admiral Sir Hugh Binney). The flag was worked and given to Franklin by his wife before he left on the Arctic expedition fronm which he did not return.

Expressing thanks for the flag, the Premier said it was hoped it would be hung in St. David's Cathedral. Other guests at the luncheon included the Chief Justice (Sir John Morris), Leader of the Opposition (Mr. H. S. Baker), deputy Lord Mayor of Hobart (Ald. J. E. Cuthbertson), the Archbishop of Hobart (Dr. Tweedy), Dean of Hobart (Very Rev. H. P. Fewtrell), Captains J. S. Bethel (H.M.S. Bermuda), and F. S. Bell (H.M.S. Anson). A tablet commemorating members of the aquatic fraternity who lost their lives in the war was unveiled by the Governor in the John Colvin Memorial Grandstand.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 13 February 1946.

Address:McVilly Drive, John Colvin Memorial Grandstand, Queens Domain, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 12th February, 1946
Front Inscription

In commemoration of those members of the Aquatic Fraternity of Tasmania who fell in the Second World War