70th Anniversary of Empire Training SchemePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates the 70th anniversary of the first Empire Air Training Scheme intake.

The Empire Air Training Scheme (EATS) was a policy designed to train Royal Australian Air Force pilots for eventual transfer into the Royal Air Force during World War Two. The policy, dubbed the Empire Air Training Scheme in Australia, was envisioned after the British Empire was unable to supply enough pilots and aircraft for the Royal Air Force.

In Australia the scheme would eventually branch out and provide the training of pilots for deployment in the Pacific War. Australia planned to provide 28,000 aircrew under the scheme, accounting for 36% of the total number of proposed aircrew. Basic flying courses officially began 29 April 1940. The first Australian pilots departed for Canada on 14 November 1940, from where they would be transferred to Britain and funneled into the RAF.

Address:Lord Somers Road , Somers School Camp, Somers, 3927

Actual Event Start Date:29-April-1940
Actual Event End Date:29-April-2010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st May, 2010
Front Inscription

In recognition of the 70th anniversary of the first Empire Air Training Scheme intake No. 1 Initial Training School, Royal Australian Air Force commemorated on 1 May 2010

Air Vice Marshall P. J. Scully, AO (Rtd) officiating, this plaque is presented to Somers School Camp by the Royal Australian Air Force Association