Balldale Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War Two.

In Balldale on ANZAC Day, April 25, 30 men of the two world wars marched to the monument where a large crowd had gathered, and a civic commemoration service was held. The president of the RSL, Mr, Len Ryan opened the service with "They shall grow not old as we that are left grow old; age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning we will remember them." He then introduced Cr. A. Mitchell, who unveiled the Roll, bearing the names of 83 men and five women enrolled in all services. The Recessional was sung and the laying of the wreaths then took place. Two minutes silence was observed in memory of the fallen, which was followed by an address by Alderman Clive Marshall, ex-POW.  The men then marched past the monument each one standing for a few seconds to pay tribute to their fallen comrades. The Last Post and Reveille was sounded by Mr. A Walmsley followed by the National Anthem.
Corowa Free Press (NSW ), 2 May 1950.

Address:Oil Tree Lagoon & Walbundrie Roads, Balldale Cricket Club, Balldale Park, Balldale, 2646