Memorial Avenue of TreesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott
The Memorial Avenue was planted in 1995 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and commemorates those with local associations who served either at home or abroad during that conflict.

A grant was received to build a memorial wall to display plaques with names of local men and women who provided service during World War Two. These plaques replace the plaques currently located along the Avenue of trees. New plaques were needed as the existing ones had oxidised or were missing. Not all the names on the plaques represent soldiers; women who were nurses, worked in the land army or worked in munitions factories are represented. The wall incorporates a space where people can safely sit and reflect off the driveway.

Address:74 Lissiman Street , Amaroo Village McMahon Caring Centre , Gosnells, 6990

Monument Type:Trees