Australian Women`s Land Army Print Page Print this page

Australian Women`s Land Army Plaque : March 2014
The plaque commemorates the formation of the Australian Women`s Land Army during World War Two.

The Australian Women’s Land Army (A.W.L.A.) was formed during the Second World War to combat rising labour shortages in the farming sector. From December 1941, when Japan entered the war, the nation’s need to build up its armed forces was placed above the needs of other industries. Agricultural labour was steadily diverted to the armed services and war industry.

To meet the shortfall in rural labour, State and private women’s land organisations were organised, modelled on those established in Great Britain during World War One and World War Two. A national body was formed on 27 July 1942 under the jurisdiction of the Director General of Manpower. While policy was devised by the Commonwealth Government, the organisation of the A.W.L.A. remained State-based. An extensive recruiting campaign was undertaken for new members. Most members of the existing land armies were later incorporated into the A.W.L.A. as well.

Address:Argyle Place & Lower Fort Street, The Garrison Church, Millers Point, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th August, 1982