St Thomas` Anglican Church Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the who served in World War One.

The roll of honour dedicated in 1918 was made in opus sectile by Messrs Brooks Robinson & Co to the design of their artist, Mr Wheeldon. The emblems of the palm and crown are symbolic of victory and martyrdom. The opus sectile is really opaque glass of beautiful subdued tones. The design is formed by Mosaic border while the writing is painted on and thoroughly fired in, and is therefore absolutely permanent. The tablet is framed with dark Buchan marble.

The unveiling and dedication were performed by Canon Hancock, who alluded to the fact that the roll contained the names of about 200 young men actually connected with the church, many of whom were from the Sunday School, and had been confirmed at St. Thomas', where they were regular worshippers further names would be added at a later date.
The Essendon Gazette and Keilor, Bulla and Broadmeadows Reporter, 10th January 1918.

Address:760 Mount Alexander Road, St Thomas` Anglican Church, Moonee Ponds , 3039