St John`s Bells Print Page Print this page

The first set of eight bells was given in 1921 by the Honourable and Mrs. W. L. Baillieu, in thanksgiving for those who returned safely from the Great War (including two of their own sons) and in memory of those who died in service or were killed in action.

A peal of bells was recently presented to St. John's Church of England, Toorak, by a parishioner and his wife as a peace thank offering for the safe return of their sons from the war. The dedication took place yesterday by Acting Metropolitan the Bishop of Wangaratta at a special service, at which the vicar. Rev. A. Law, was assisted by twenty clergy. The church was crowded to the doors. Dr. Armstrong, in a short address, said that many people thought bells and beautiful churches were essentially a luxury, but in his opinion they were not so. The church, in his mind came before the hospital, because it stood for the love of God, through which came the love of one's fellow men. When the service was terminated the bells broke into a hymn; and then chimed for some time.

The eight bells make a full peal, and can be heard for considerably over a mile away. This is not the only thanksgiving offering, for the return of soldiers from the war, which has been given to this beautiful church, as choir stalls were recently given by six members of the church. It is hoped that during the years stone arch will be erected in the porch by the parishioners as a small thanks offerring. The first occasion on which the bells were actually rung was when the Governor and Lady Stradbroke drove past the church on the day of their arrival.
Age (Melbourne), 28 February 1921.

Address:86 Clendon Road, St John`s Anglican Church, Toorak, 3142