Kamarooka War Memorial Rotunda Print Page Print this page

Kamarooka War Memorial Rotunda : 11-March-2013
Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The rotunda was erected by the Kamarooka Patriotic Societies in the grounds of the State School to commemorate those who served in World War One.

Note : The building has recently been restored by the City of Bendigo and the honour roll and memorial tablet are no longer in the rotunda.

The Kamarooka Patriotic Societies have decided on a unique way of perpetuating the memory of their soldier heroes in the great war by erecting a rotunda in the grounds of the State school and providing a memorial and honor roll, which are to be hung in the rotunda. The construction of the rotunda and memorial and honor rolls have been entrusted to Mr. G. J. Sweeney and Sons, of Bendigo, and the work has been carried out under the personal direction of Mr. Sweeney, senr. The rotunda, which is of wood, with the inside lined and panelled, is 14ft. in diameter, and will serve the purpose of a shelter for the children in the intervals between school work.

The two rolls are of Queensland pine, and are of neat design, with ample space for the names and rank of the soldiers that the district will honor for their services and sacrifices in the greatest war in history. The honor roll will contain the names of 47 soldiers who enlisted from Kamarooka, and 17 soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice will be inscribed on the memorial tablet. The district may well be proud of its record in the number of men who enlisted and the support and contributions made by its patriotic societies. The decorative work and writing of the names on the rolls are being by Mr. Berne Marcollo. It is in tended to have the unveiling ceremony on Saturday, and Chaplain-Colonel J. Crookston will deliver an address on the occasion.
Bendigonian (Bendigo, Vic), 19 December 1918.

Address:Kamarooka Store Road, Kamarooka Hall , Kamarooka, 3570