Greenland Dam Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of Greenland Dam State School and those from the District who served in World War One.

On the afternoon of Tuesday, April 20th, the residents of the locality met at the school to see the school and district honor roll unveiled.  Mr. Wm. C. Johns, M.A., inspector of schools, was also present. After a short address to the parents and pupils, in which he spoke of the bravery and sacrifices of the soldiers at the front, and also of the help given by the children in the schools of Victoria during the war, Mr. Johns unveiled the honor roll, on which are the names of fifteen old boys of the school and district who served in the great war, 1914-1919. All those present stood for some seconds with bowed heads in honor of the memory of the fallen soldiers. Mr. H. Francis thanked Mr. Johns for his attendance, and the ceremony concluded with the singing of the National Anthem.
The Horsham Times (Vic) 27 April 1920.

Address:33 Pynsent Street, Horsham Historical Society, Horsham, 3400