Heyfield State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll commemorates the 76 former students of the school who served in World War One.  It was unveiled by Mr A.Cummins, a member of the School Committee on the 5th September 1919.

On Friday afternoon, at Heyfield school, a very fine Honour Board, containing the names of 76 old scholars of the school, who enlisted in the great European War, was unveiled in the presence of a large assemblage. The Honour Board was erected on the Thursday evening prior to the unveiling by Mr. Gleeson, who is to be complimented on his work, especially the convenient arrangement he adjusted by means of a rod and brackets so that the flag which covered the names could be removed in a fitting manner.

This helped the impressiveness of the ceremony. Mr. Tryhorn, chairman of the school committee, was in the chair, and speeches were delivered by Rev. E. W. Bradley, Dr. Best, Mr. A. Cummins, Lieut. F. Fitzpatrick, and Mr. J. W. M'Lachlan, M.L.A. The school children sang appropriate songs between the speeches. Mr. Inspector Greenwood was unfortunately unable to be present on account of the flood. The Rev. E. W. Bradley spoke on the need of unity, thoroughness, and self-sacrifice.

Mr. A. Cummins, member of school committee, who at very short notice consented to unveil the Honour Roll, owing to Major Kerr's inability to attend, outlined the leading events in which our boys took part, and said that we have the best country in the world, and that it only needs unity to amongst us all to make Australia go ahead by leaps and bounds. He declared the Honour Roll unveiled, and to the relatives of those who had made the supreme sacrifice he extended his deepest sympathy. All then stood in silence for a few seconds in honour of the fallen.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 8 September 1919.

Address:22 Temple Street, Heyfield Primary School, Heyfield, 3858