Engineers, Tunnellers, Signals & Railway UnitsPrint Page Print this page

Engineers Tunnellers Signals + Railway Units AIF
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The bronze plaque is situated on the gates at the entrance to the ANZAC Square Crypt. The gates were erected by  Engineers, Tunnellers Signals and Railway Units as a tribute to their colleagues who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The Engineers, Tunnellers, Signals & Railways Units Association (A.I.F ) met  on the 13th September 1933 to discuss the raising of funds for a memorial tablet in Anzac Square.

The memorial gates were unveiled by the Governor of Queensland on the 25th April 1937. Base records indicated that the memorial gates that the Governor unveiled represented 1331 killed in action, 4910 casualties and 76 prisoners of war. Numerically these technical units were small and thus these losses were proportionately large. The gates were dedicated by the Reverend Norman Miller after which "The Last Post " rang out and a minutes silence was observed.
The Courier-Mail, 26th April 1937.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Shrine of Remembrance Crypt, Brisbane, 4000