Essendon School No. 483 Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. The roll takes the form of a gothic arch over a doorway and contains over 300 names.

To commemorate the war service of past scholars of the Essendon State school, a memorial was unveiled in the school hall yesterday afternoon by the mayor of Essendon, Cr. A. E. Thomas. The memorial, which takes the form of two three-panel tablets, on either side of a doorway, and spanned by a gothic arch of subdued design, is executed in figured blackwood. The names, of which there are over 300, are inscribed in gold lettering down the panels. After a short entertainment by the children, the chairman, Mr. W. Kennedy, on behalf of the school committee, thanked the parents' committee and kindred associations for their help in bringing the scheme to fruition.

Addresses were delivered by Dr. Hunter, of the Presbyterian Church, and Rev. Sermon, Church of Christ, Essendon. The memorial was unveiled by the mayor, Cr. Thomas, who said that a war memorial in the form of a doorway was significant, as the heroes of the late war, had by their unselfish actions made open the doorway to a larger and grander national life in Australia. They had proved that the day of chivalry and valor had not departed and that should be an incentive and an inspiration to the youth of the present day. Addresses were also given by the headmaster, Mr. A. Edwards, and several old boys of the school, one of whom had attended as a scholar in the early seventies.
Age (Melbourne), 26 February 1927.

Address:Raleigh Street, Essendon Primary School, Essendon, 3040