Kowree Shire Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the former Kowree Shire who served in World War One.

At the last meeting of the Kowree Shire Council on the 12th December, the President reported that the Shire Honor Board had been unveiled by Mr. Slater, M.L.A., on Saturday afternoon. The board was much admired, and was generally considered to be a great credit to the shire. There had been considerable delay in having the board completed, but this was mainly due to the difficulty in getting the list of names complete, and it had taken over 12 months to make the board after the order for it had been given. But even then he understood Mr. Slater to say that this was the first municipal honor board to be unveiled in his electorate. Their secretary had gone to a considerable amount of trouble to have the roll complete.
The Horsham Times, 20th December 1921.

Address:49 Elizabeth Street, West Wimmera Shire Council, Edenhope, 3318