Duddo Wells Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

A very successful and enthusiastic gathering was held at the Duddo Wells Hall on Empire Day, 24th May, for the purpose of unveiling an Honor Board in commemoration of the local members of the late A.I.F. A picnic and sports meeting was held in the afternoon, for the children, and a sumptuous tea was provided by the ladies in the evening, after which Cr Wiltshire, in a few well chosen remarks, expressed the esteem and regard of those present for the heroes whose names appear on the Board, some of whom, alas! will never return.

He then unveiled the Honor Board, which was draped with the Union Jack. Speeches were also delivered by Councillors Wilson and Forbes. A social evening followed and some very pretty folk dances, arranged for the children by their teacher, Miss Higgins, were much admired.
Pinnaroo and Border Times (SA), 3 June 1921.

Address:Lewis Street, Cowangie Memorial Hall, Cowangie, 3506