Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Avenue of Honour was planted on the 29th August 1918 to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The opening ceremony in connection with the avenue of honor was performed on Thursday, 29th. ult. Owing to the inclement weather not as many people turned out as would have otherwise but still a large number was present. The crowd assembled in front of the school, where a tree was planted by Mrs. A. L. Hamilton, sen., who also cut the ribbon which was tied to a tree guard on each side of the road.

This done the crowd retired to the hall, where afternoon tea was served. Here several addresses were delivered by local residents, including Mr. Beardmore, M.L.A., and Lieut. Aspinall, who all spoke eulogistically of the interest and good work done by the residents in this direction.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 6 September 1918.

Address:Towong Road, Corryong, 3707

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 29th August, 1918
Inscription in Proximity

The sculpture was carved from a conifer (Cedrus Deodora) which was planted in 1918 as part of Corryong`s Avenue of Honour

It is dedicated to those of the farming community was served in the various conflicts of the 20th century

This chainsaw sculpture was created by Kelvin Guilders in 2009.

Source: VWHI, MA