Yendon State School Honour BookPrint Page Print this page

The honour book commemorates former students of the school and District who served in World War One.

There was a large gathering of the residents of the Yendon district at the local State school on Saturday, when an honor book and a machine gun were unveiled, the former by the president of the shire (Cr A. J. Fisken) and the latter by Senator Bolton. Included in the gathering were members of the Buninyong Shire Council and one of them (Cr R. Odgers) occupied the chair, and expressed his pleasure at the fact that one of the enemy guns had been allotted to Yendon.

The honor book would serve to keep before the children as they grew up the splendid example of their brothers and other relatives, who had done so well for Australia. Cr A. J. Fisken, who was cordially received, expressed his own pleasure at being called upon to perform the simple ceremony of unveiling the honor book. It contained a record of which all should he proud. There were no less than 48 names of soldiers of the district who had gone to the war, and of whom 14 had made the great sacrifice.

Though this was only a small school it had done well, and they would never forget the boys who had left everything and gone overseas to fight that Australia’s liberty might be preserved. The president then unveiled the honor book, which is a very chaste piece of work, and which was greatly admired by all present, who included a large number of the relatives of the “boys,” and also some of the latter who had returned after the war.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 10 October 1921.

Address:401 Learmonth Street, Buninyong RSL, Buninyong, 3357