St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One. It was unveiled in November 1918 by Chaplain-General Rentoul.

It contains the names of 61 soldiers, 15 of whom who died in the war. The roll was presented by Mrs Patten.

An honor roll, presented by Mrs. Patten to St. Andrew's church, Box Hill, will be unveiled on Sunday morning next by the Presbyterian Chaplain -General the Very Rev. Professor Rentoul, D.D. A memorial tablet to the memory or the late Captain Murray Patten, M. A., presented by his cousin, Mr. Robert Gillespie, of Sydney, will also be unveiled. Provision will be made for the accommodation of any returned soldiers in uniform. Dr. Rentoul's 'Battle Hymn' will be sung at the service.
Camberwell and Hawthorn Advertiser (Vic.), 22 November 1918.

Address:909 Whitehorse Road , St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Box Hill, 3128